Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the way FryOilSaver.com collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from Users (each, a “User”) of our website. This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by FryOilSaver.com. FryOilSaver.com takes your privacy seriously and we do not share any personal information that is collected about you, our customer.

Non-personal identification information

Not all information requested, collected, and processed by us is "Personal Information" as it does not identify you as a specific natural person. We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users' means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

We do not collect any Personal Identification Information from Users who visit our site to READ information on our products or content.

Personal identification information

We collect personal information about our Users in order provide our products, services, and customer support. Our products, services, and customer support are provided through many platforms including but not limited to: websites, phone apps, email, and telephone. The specific platform and product, service, or support you interact with may affect the personal data we collect.

We collect personal identification information from Users when they make a product enquiry or request a quote. We collect this information so that our team can respond with information required by the User. This information is used so that we can deliver on the contract between ourselves and our customers. This would involve invoicing and payments; marketing and other projects customers may request of us.

Users could be asked to register on our Site to enable them to add WooCommerce accounts or join a mailing list. At the time of registration, they are asked if they would like to receive certain promotional material and newsletters from us that would be of interest to them.

We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

FryOilSaver.com collects and uses Users'; personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service; your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To personalize User experience
  • We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To improve our Site; we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To process transactions; we may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, there is an easy unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email or the User may contact us at info@fryoilsaver.com
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes by email or phone.

Should the customer elect to pay by credit card, we use the services of PAYPAL who are POPI and GDPR compliant. No credit card information is collected on our Site, nor stored on our Site.

Although we make every effort to preserve User privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law, such as when we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order, or litigation or other legal process or action (whether or not initiated by FryOilSaver.com) to protect FryOilSaver.com's, our Users' or third parties' rights, property or safety. We will transmit data to public authorities such as law enforcement or tax authorities only in the case of a legal obligation to do so based on a request for information from the respective authority.

Users may find advertising or other content on our Sites that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

When you register on FryOilSaver.com, we prompt you to provide a unique and robust password. Your e-mail address and password combination will serve as your login credentials. To prevent unauthorized access to your account, it’s important you select an email/password combination that you have never used at any other website. Otherwise, if you're using the same email/password combination at FryOilSaver.com that you use elsewhere, and if that other website or service is later hacked and your login credentials stolen, it could allow these criminals to randomly try logging into other websites such as FryOilSaver.com to gain access to your account.

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. As per normal practice, Users on our Site should regularly change their login passwords. The passwords should be up to 15 characters including upper and lowercase alpha and numbers and other characters like #@$% for example.

We store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password and firewall protected) servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and User details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

If our website security is compromised, you will be notified of the breach and how this has affected your personal information.

Information submitted through the contact forms on our Site are sent to our company email, hosted by Hetzner Ltd.

Web Browser Cookies: Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. Users’ web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

We use Google Analytics to analyse our Site visits to track which pages are visited on our Site, and other general statistics provided by Google Analytics to improve our content and the User experience. The Google Analytics information is anonymous.

We have the Facebook Pixel Tracking on our Site to use the Facebook functionality to create new audiences who may find our products of interest. No Personal identification information is collect by us using the FB Pixel.

WordPress Logged-in Cookies: these are used by WordPress to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication and User verification.

WooCommerce Cookies: These are used by the WooCommerce plugin to track visitors and their purchased items in the cart.

Articles on this Site may include embedded content, like YouTube videos, for example. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you visited the other website.

If you register on our website, we also store the personal information you provide in your User profile. By logging in with your username and password, you can see, edit, or delete your personal information and password at any time (except changing your Username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We protect customer data with the following Site features:

  • We are entirely using SSL/HTTPS throughout our Site. This encrypts our User communications with the servers so personal identifiable information is never captured by third parties without authorization.
  • In case of a data breach, System administrators will immediately go through affected Users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed after informing the User.
  • You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. In short, we cannot erase data that is vital to you being our customer (i.e. basic account information like an email address).
  • The right to object to the processing of data for advertising purposes
  • You also have the right to object at any time to the processing of your Personal Data for direct marketing, including any subscription to our newsletters. If you object, we will no longer process your Personal Data in the future. The objections must be addressed to: info@fryoilsaver.com

To update customer billing information, contact info@fryoilsaver.com for assistance. If you have signed up to receive marketing emails from FryOilSaver.com, you can opt-out of receiving future marketing emails by clicking on Unsubscribe on any mail we send you.

Timeframe for Keeping Data

We process and store your Personal Data as long as necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual or legal obligations. Thus, we store the data as long as our contractual relationship with you as our customer obliges us to do so. After termination of our contract, we will store Personal Data only to the extent and for as long as applicable law requires. All other data will be deleted immediately when you, as a customer, unsubscribe from our Products or other services. If the remaining data is no longer required for the fulfilment of legal obligations, it will be regularly deleted, unless its further processing is necessary for the preservation of evidence or the prevention of legal claims from becoming time-barred.

Business Contact or Sales Prospect Data

If you are a business contact or sales prospect that has provided us your Personal Data, we will store your data in our database so that we can follow up on previous business conversations we’ve had with you, provide you additional information about our Products, or assist you in purchasing our Products.

Email/Direct Mail Campaign Data

From time to time, we may contact our customers directly by mail, email, or telephone to inform you about upgrades, new products, promotions, or special offers that you told us you were interested in receiving (including our newsletters). However, we will not contact you with any commercial communications that are unrelated to the Products that you have purchased from us unless you have given us your prior consent to receiving such information. When responding to one of these campaigns, you may have the option to provide us with personal information, which we will use for the purpose indicated.

Survey Data

From time to time we may conduct surveys in respect of our products and services. Participation in our surveys is optional. However, if you respond to one of our surveys, you may provide us with personal information. Unless you otherwise consent, we will only use this information to determine the types of Products that may be of interest to you and to operate and improve our Product offerings.

FryOilSaver.com has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. We encourage Users to frequently check the Site for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

In the event of a change in control of FryOilSaver.com ownership (i.e. FryOilSaver.com is acquired by another company), or preliminary discussions to that end, your personal data may be included so the acquirer may continue to serve you.

By using our Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of our Site, or your dealings with our Site, please contact us: info@fryoilsaver.com